Logo_launch_secondary-b91d8695efae6663bd7fb44ceec5c0f8 Mighty Quest for Epic Loot

Post Icon Trap Power Through Walls

Displaying all 7 posts

Profile Picture

Evensgale

Foot Soldier

236 Posts

Joined 2013-12-11

August 22, 2014 22:04 (7 months ago)

Should this be a thing?
I still beat the castle, so its not that big a deal.
(in fact, I found the gen before the traps)

But it just seems weird to me.
I kind of feel the whole point of great big generators is to prevent full trap coverage of rooms.

Thoughts?

Attached Thumbnails

Forum_thumb_029818544c98e9dbe4c9a8f85378e24006e2cb3c
Profile Picture

MIGHTY37612

Ambassador

459 Posts

Joined 2013-09-02

August 22, 2014 22:31 (7 months ago)

it cost him 2 rooms to pimp one room, i think this is acceptable


Profile Picture

TheMaster627

Foot Soldier

107 Posts

Joined 2014-02-27

August 22, 2014 22:41 (7 months ago)

Quote | MIGHTY37612 posted on Aug 22 2014 10:31 PM UTC

it cost him 2 rooms to pimp one room, i think this is acceptable

I don't agree that it is at all acceptable since rooms are far too plentiful and useless. Nobody is impacted negatively by using one just for a trap generator.

If there was a good reason to actually use all of your rooms, then yes, it would be more fair.


Profile Picture

Treefingerss

Squire

53 Posts

Joined 2013-07-06

August 22, 2014 23:20 (7 months ago)

defenders have a hard enough time stopping attackers as it is i think this is fine..


Profile Picture

Geiss83

Squire

43 Posts

Joined 2014-08-05

August 23, 2014 05:24 (7 months ago)

I also think this is fine and makes for what I feel is a unique and creative technique. The trap generator radius from another room is actually only long enough to power 1 row of 1 square wide traps, like mines/springboards or two hamster wheels, and that is hardly overpowered.

Furthermore, it can only be done once in a 6 room castle because you need to build a 2x2 grid of rooms in a U-Turn shape to get the two parallel rooms required to use it. An 8 room castle could use this technique a second time with planning, but that is a lot of effort for an effect that will only power a single row of 1x square traps.


Profile Picture

Baderking

Squire

73 Posts

Joined 2014-04-05

August 24, 2014 17:46 (7 months ago)

It sure would give some knights a hard time ;)


Profile Picture

Geiss83

Squire

43 Posts

Joined 2014-08-05

August 24, 2014 18:47 (7 months ago)

Possibly, but most people hide their generators behind the traps, so Knights can't really use their trap disable anyway. Some have speculated it might be reworked at some point.

last edited: August 24, 2014 18:48 (7 months ago)

Displaying all 7 posts

Please log in to reply.