Logo_launch_secondary-b91d8695efae6663bd7fb44ceec5c0f8 Mighty Quest for Epic Loot

pinned Key bindings

Displaying posts 11-16 of 16

Profile Picture

yevusi

Peasant

2 Posts

Joined 2014-06-09

June 13, 2014 09:59 (about 1 year ago)

we want to use keys ;)

not sure i understand what's the big issue with binding zoom to keys....

i understand this game is still in beta.... but end user usability functionality as basic as the ability to reassign keys should be a priority..... even if we use a tool like MQELDiagnostics or directly editing the user settings file (as a temporary solution)


Profile Picture

RotFEqualsZero

Peasant

2 Posts

Joined 2014-07-31

August 06, 2014 01:12 (11 months ago)

As I appreciate this work, the keybinding does not work for me anymore, as the "keyboard" tab is empty right now. Am I doing something wrong?

Attached Thumbnails

Forum_thumb_8b69f8493644633a557331ec8b27eda85a7a2064
Profile Picture

pdoubleya

Lead Prog. (UBI)

304 Posts

Joined 2012-09-12

August 06, 2014 12:59 (11 months ago)

You need to have run the game at least once after it last patched (not the launcher, the actual game) - that should fix it.

If not post back and let me know, I'll take a look.

last edited: August 06, 2014 13:00 (11 months ago)

Profile Picture

RotFEqualsZero

Peasant

2 Posts

Joined 2014-07-31

August 19, 2014 16:52 (11 months ago)

Thanks for answering immidiately; I'm actually sorry for answering so late.

I followed your instructions and had run the game once after its last patch, shortly before running MQEL Diagnostics. Somehow, it didn't have an effect, the keyboard tab is still empty.
Furthermore, I get an error message before MQEL Diagnostics is showing up. Sadly, it's in german, so I don't know if this will help you in any way.

Maybe the language causes all troubles? I'm trying to reinstall the game in English.

EDIT: I just randomly pressed the "Force Repatch" button and then it worked. I don't get an error message and the keyboard tab is not empty anymore.

last edited: August 19, 2014 17:00 (11 months ago)

Profile Picture

CptBallsweat

Peasant

1 Posts

Joined 2015-06-30

July 03, 2015 13:27 (4 days ago)

This is quite a late reply, but when i run the MQEL diagnostics tool it comes up with an error message, continuing regardless of this leaves me with a blank box where the key binds should be.


Profile Picture

TokeMcBong

Foot Soldier

252 Posts

Joined 2015-03-05

July 03, 2015 21:29 (4 days ago)

@cptBallsweat This is common, no one can currently change the keybinding and the dev team doesn't consider it a real priority, even though it should have been fixed over a year ago and maybe they wouldn't have lost so many players.

@TheDevs I've had 5 people, I tried to recommend this game to, not even make it past level 1 without quitting due to complete lack of key customization. You think it's the new player tutorials that drive people away?? HA it's the terrible state of polish on this game. Seriously what kind of shit game doesn't have key config, hell even most app games are more configurable than the controls on this game.


Displaying posts 11-16 of 16

Please log in to reply.