Logo_launch_secondary-b91d8695efae6663bd7fb44ceec5c0f8 Mighty Quest for Epic Loot

Post Icon UI freeze - Cannot place minions or switch spells

Displaying posts 1-10 of 51

Profile Picture

TheBlack_Mamba

Community Mgr (UBI)

476 Posts

Joined 2013-02-14

March 13, 2014 19:00 (about 1 year ago)

Hello everyone,

Our QA team is currently investigating this issue where the UI seems to be freezing. When it happens, you are unable to place minions in your castle, switch spells, etc. This started after today's maintenance.

The workaround is to reboot the game.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

The Black Mamba

last edited: May 07, 2014 18:37 (about 1 year ago)

Profile Picture

lilcrazy207

Foot Soldier

305 Posts

Joined 2014-02-26

March 13, 2014 19:53 (about 1 year ago)

thanks for the update i hope the issue is promptly fixed


Profile Picture

marekx100

Peasant

3 Posts

Joined 2013-07-18

March 13, 2014 20:25 (about 1 year ago)

In my view of all the hatred about bugs, how unbalanced this game is and how much time it will actually take to make this game playable without questioning yourself "Why do i even play this game?" u guys are at the verge of a failure of giving up on this game and scamming people who paid money for this game or go silent in the forums and wont listen to important things that upsets people.


Profile Picture

zdgsdfh54

Foot Soldier

185 Posts

Joined 2013-07-24

March 13, 2014 20:30 (about 1 year ago)

I'm more then happy to reboot the game, BUT the file check every single time you start the game is getting realy ridiculous!

And dont forget the extremly loud UBI intro that can not be removed/name change any longer without doing a full repatch of the game.

Can we expect and hotfix before the weekend maybe? :)

-Mike

Edit: Question! Dont you guys test the patches inhouse before rolling them out to the public?

last edited: March 13, 2014 20:42 (about 1 year ago)

Profile Picture

Xuhybrid

Squire

10 Posts

Joined 2014-03-12

March 13, 2014 20:46 (about 1 year ago)

What is the point in rebooting the game if it just happens again 5 seconds later?


Profile Picture

alwin516

Peasant

3 Posts

Joined 2014-03-06

March 13, 2014 22:14 (about 1 year ago)

Quote | TheBlack_Mamba posted on Mar 13 2014 07:00 PM UTC

Hello everyone,

Our QA team is currently investigating this issue where the UI seems to be freezing. When it happens, you are unable to place minions in your castle, switch spells, etc. This started after today's maintenance.

The workaround is to reboot the game.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

The Black Mamba

The latest update not only caused castle UI but also inventory UI to be stucked as well. Something in the new patch caused the UI to freeze..This "workaround" is too tiresome. Not even sure if you can call this a proper "workaround" cause you have to restart after every game..if that's the case, you might as well revert to the previous workable version? until the new patch is debugged.


Profile Picture

z51aj17

Squire

40 Posts

Joined 2014-03-07

March 14, 2014 00:55 (about 1 year ago)

Quote | TheBlack_Mamba posted on Mar 13 2014 07:00 PM UTC

Hello everyone,

Our QA team is currently investigating this issue where the UI seems to be freezing. When it happens, you are unable to place minions in your castle, switch spells, etc. This started after today's maintenance.

The workaround is to reboot the game.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

The Black Mamba

This affects more than just minions! You are unable to place traps from your inventory as well!!

Simply right-clicking also causes this 'freeze', as well as placing an item from your inventory in your castle, then clicking on ANOTHER item from your inventory, and attempting to place it -- but fail. Again, freeze.

If your defense rating becomes maxed out, you can remove items, yes, but when you try and re-place them again, guess what? Freeze.

Placing items/minions until you run out will also result in the freezing of the UI.

Trying to place another room after you magically preformed either of the above bugs/mistakes? You gotta restart first! I bet this brings joy to your ... ragemode?

On a side note, sometimes if you switch window modes, your "Defend" Notifications multiply falsely. (I have (4) gold/lifeforce mines ready to collect, it went to (8) when I entered window mode.)

last edited: March 14, 2014 02:08 (about 1 year ago)

Profile Picture

Naferit

Peasant

1 Posts

Joined 2014-03-10

March 14, 2014 04:52 (about 1 year ago)

Small info: UI freez when you place from inventory (traps/rooms/mobs) BUT all ok with summoning portal....


Profile Picture

masacreitor

Peasant

1 Posts

Joined 2014-02-26

March 14, 2014 09:47 (about 1 year ago)

the error still happens


Profile Picture

guest-dV32KUAL

Peasant

1 Posts

Joined 2014-03-11

March 14, 2014 12:12 (about 1 year ago)

Quote | Naferit posted on Mar 14 2014 04:52 AM UTC

Small info: UI freez when you place from inventory (traps/rooms/mobs) BUT all ok with summoning portal....

I always get that bug when I try to select an Elite creature from my inventory, especially Dr. Skull. Maybe that'll help. It's pretty much impossible to design a castle right now because of that, so I hope that this bug gets fixed fast.

At least I don't need five minutes to reboot the game anymore because the launcher verifies the files a lot faster now.

last edited: March 14, 2014 12:17 (about 1 year ago)

Displaying posts 1-10 of 51

Please log in to reply.